Privacy Collection Statement

Maximum Energy Solutions Pty Ltd ABN 43 607 104 236 (“we“, “us” or “our“) collects your personal information so that we can:

  • provide our products and services to you;
  • obtain incentives on your behalf;
  • communicate with you (including handling or responding to your requests); and
  • manage our relationship with you, including to provide you with marketing and promotional material about products and services offered by us or by other third parties that may be of interest to you (if you do not wish to receive direct marketing, please notify us or use the opt out mechanism provided in our communications).

We may also collect your personal information indirectly from third parties such as your electricity provider, our subcontractors, energy price comparison organisations and marketing agencies.

We also share your personal information with third parties for the purposes listed above, and for any other purposes permitted or required by law.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to our contractors so that they can install your solar panels, or your electricity provider to inform them that you have solar panels installed, or to the Government in order to obtain an incentive or rebate.  Generally, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

If you do not provide us with the personal information that we request, we may be unable to provide you with products and services, or respond to your queries.

Our Privacy Policy (which is published on our website at www.maximumenergy.com.au) contains information about how you may access or seek correction of your personal information held by us.  It also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

If you would like further information about how we handle your personal information please refer to our Privacy Policy or contact our Privacy Officer on privacy@maximumenergy.com.au or 1300 884 281.

Download PDF

Looking for energy efficient solutions for your business?

Fill out the form below to start saving: